Why Is Charcoal Good In Soap?
CHARCOAL IN SOAP?
Yes, and we love it. Here's why:
What is charcoal?
Charcoal is produced by slow heating of wood or other organic materials called pyrolysis to remove water and other substances such as hydrogen and tar in a low oxygen environment, leaving a black carbon residue that weighs about 75% less than its original weight!
Charcoal vs Activated Charcoal
Activated Charcoal is when charcoal is oxidized by injecting it with steam or air at high temperatures, creating a very porous surface area. The more surface area available, the faster the rate of ADSORPTION.
Let's talk about definitions:
Adsorption - Adsorption is the process in which a material (toxins) travels from gas or liquid (soap suds) and attaches or adhere to the surface of a solid (In our case charcoal).
Absorption - is the process of a substance passing into and becoming part of the material. Your skin absorptions what you put on it.
DID YOU KNOW?
One teaspoon of activated charcoal has the surface area of a football field! The more surface area you have, the more toxins are able to be captured while you wash.
Because toxins in the skin adsorb to the large surface areas of activated charcoal like a magnet, we then are able to wash it away with water after using it on our skin. That's why activated charcoal is such a powerful ingredient in soaps.
Activated charcoal is gentle for all skin types but has the ability to deeply cleanse your skin as it is super porous in structure and attracts all the impurities of your skin. It is also great at absorbing oils and dirt from your pores leaving your skin feeling balanced. It also has many antibacterial/antifungal properties making it a very treasured ingredient in skincare.
Note: If you have dry skin, activated charcoal may be drying however, we combine it with rich oils, goat milk, and other ingredients to provide the nourishment back into your skin.
Do you love charcoal in your skincare products? Let us know why!